I've suggested a northern AZ cruise to see the changing of colors on Sat. 10-23. The suggestion was Phx. to Prescott Valley and then over Mingus to Jerome and Sedona, up thru Oak Creek to Flagstaff and home via I-17. Open to any suggestions or other areas that might be more colorful.
Plan is to meet at McDonald's at Cave Creek Rd and Beardsley (just south of 101) at 7:30 am and leave around 8:00am.